Lijt Law maintains a special focus on serving the immigration interests of the Los Angeles and Southern California communities. The immigration policies and laws of the United States of America are an ever changing system which is currently prioritizing factors such as family reunification, specialized skills or work experiences, and capital investment. Allowances are also made for taking in refugees and asylum seekers, while also providing a “lottery” for immigration status to those that fall into certain categories. The procedure for gaining legal immigrant status will depend upon, among various factors, which path you are eligible to pursue based on your employment, education, and family situation.

Citizenship

The process of naturalization means acquiring full-fledged United States citizenship with all privileges, rights, and immunities granted by the United States Constitution. There is no legal difference between a citizen born in the United States and one who becomes a citizen through the naturalization process, except that a naturalized citizen is not eligible to be run for the office of the President of the United States. There are certain eligibility requirements that must be met to begin this process such as:

 

  • Being at least 18 years old at the time you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Be a permanent resident (have a “Green Card”) for at least 5 years.
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply. Students may apply for naturalization either where they go to school or where their family lives (if they are still financially dependent on their parents).
  • Be a person of “good moral character.”
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Take an oath of allegiance to the United States.

 

Legal Permanent Resident Status – Green Card Holder

Acquiring a Green Card is a primary step along the path to full United States citizenship and is available ot those who meet federal eligibility requirements. As a legal permanent resident you enjoy the majority of the rights and protections of a full United States citizen; except that you may not vote in elections or advance immigration petitions on behalf of distant relatives and family members for asylum within the United States. You are authorized to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis, as well as enjoying travel rights in and out of the country, and the ability to advance Green Card petitions on behalf of family members.

Lijt Law – Comprehensive Immigration Services for the Los Angeles and Southern California areas

In addition to guiding our clients through the processes discussed above, Lijt Law also handles many cases involving work visas, asylum seekers and all other aspects of immigration to the USA. Immigration quotas are always in a state of flux as new laws and new policies come and go with the election of new political administrations, you therefore need immigration attorneys working for you who are on top of the latest developments coming down from Washington. Whatever your goals may be, Lijt Law has the experience you need for handling all your immigration questions and concerns. Call us today to find out what your best options are for pursuing a path to citizenship, or simply to find out how to realize your goals for your time in the USA with complete peace of mind.


Call the attorneys of Lijt Law at (323) 379-5458 for a free consultation  

Lijt Law

643 SOUTH OLIVE ST SUITE 717, 
LOS ANGELES, CA 90014

(323) 379-5458